Child Testimony In Custody And Visitation Cases
[…] Child Testimony In Custody And Visitation Cases
Parents frequently ask whether their child should come to court to “tell the judge” which parent with whom they would rather live. Though to the parent this may seem like a simple and perfectly reasonable request, there are a few things to keep in mind when it comes to involving your child in court proceedings.
In determining what custody and visitation arrangements are in the “best interest” of a child, Virginia Code § 20-124.3 allows judges to consider the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference.” In practice, however, it is very rare that a child of any age or intelligence level will be called to the witness stand to testify as to where he or she wants to live and the reasons driving such a preference.